fbpx
Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

UpNow Media

Worldwide

COVID-19: Countries ranked by confirmed cases

covid 19 countries ranked by confirmed cases v1

If you like what you read, follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to get the latest updates.

New cases of the novel coronavirus that emerged in the central Chinese city of Wuhan in late December are being reported daily around the world.

More than 171,000 people have died from COVID-19, the disease caused by the new coronavirus, while some 2.4 million infections have been confirmed in at least 185 countries and territories. More than 658,000 people have recovered to date.

  • coronavirus which countries have confirmed cases
  • coronavirus which countries have confirmed cases 1
  • coronavirus which countries have confirmed cases 2
  • coronavirus which countries have confirmed cases 3
  • coronavirus which countries have confirmed cases 4

Here are the countries that have so far confirmed coronavirus cases:

RankingCountryConfirmed CasesDeaths
1United States78796042364
2Spain20417821282
3Italy18122824648
4France15649320292
5Germany1470654862
6United Kingdom12585616550
7Turkey 955912259
8China 838494636
9Iran835055209 
10Russia47121405 
11Brazil407432587
12Belgium399835828
13Canada379331753
14Netherlands 341343916
15Switzerland 279441436
16Portugal20863735
17India18658592 
18Peru16325445
19Ireland15652687
20Austria14873491
21Sweden147771580
22Israel13883181
23Japan 11135263
24South Korea10683237
25Chile10507139
26Saudi Arabia10484103
27Ecuador10128507
28Poland9593380 
29Pakistan9216192 
30Romania8936478
31Mexico8772712
32Singapore801411
33Denmark7711364
34United Arab Emirates726543
35Indonesia 7135616
36Norway7122171
37Czech Republic6900194 
38Serbia6630125
39Philippines 6599437
40Australia654767
41Qatar65339
42Belarus626451
43Ukraine6125161
44Malaysia548292
45Dominican Republic4964235
46Panama4658136
47Finland401498
48Colombia3977189
49Luxembourg355875
50South Africa330058
51Egypt3144239
52Morocco2990143
53Bangladesh2948101
54Argentina2941136 
55Thailand279247
56Algeria2718384
57Moldova254868
58Greece2245116
59Kuwait19959
60Hungary1984199
61Bahrain1895
62Croatia188147
63Kazakhstan185219
64Iceland177310
65Uzbekistan16045
66Iraq157482
67Estonia153540
68New Zealand144012
69Azerbaijan143619
70Oman14107
71Armenia133922
72Slovenia133577
73Lithuania132637
74Bosnia and Herzegovina130949
75North Macedonia122554
76Slovakia117313
77Cuba108736
78Ghana1042
79Afghanistan102636
80Cameroon101742
81Bulgaria92943
82Tunisia87938
83Ivory Coast847
84Djibouti8462
85Cyprus77212
86Latvia7395
87Andorra71336
88Lebanon67721
89Costa Rica6606
90Niger64820
91Nigeria62721
92Albania58426
93Guinea5795
94Burkina Faso57636
95Kyrgyzstan5687
96Bolivia56433
97Uruguay52810
98Kosovo51012
99Honduras47746
100San Marino46239
101Occupied Palestinian Territories4493
102Malta4313
103Taiwan4226
104Georgia4024
105Senegal3775
106Mauritius3289
107Democratic Republic of the Congo32725 
108Montenegro3125
109Sri Lanka3047
110Guatemala2897
111Kenya28114
112Vietnam2680
113Venezuela2569
114Tanzania25410
115Somalia2378
116Mali22414 
117El Salvador2187
118Paraguay2088
119Jamaica1965
120Republic of the Congo1607
121Rwanda1470
122Brunei1381
123Cambodia1220
124Madagascar1210
125Trinidad and Tobago1148
126Myanmar1115
127Gabon1091
128Ethiopia1083
129Monaco943
130Liberia918
131Togo845
132Equatorial Guinea790
133Liechtenstein791
134Barbados755
135Sudan661
136Guyana637
137Cape Verde611
138Zambia613
139Bahamas559
140Uganda550
141Maldives520
142GuineaBissau500
143Libya491
144Haiti443
145Jordan417
146Eritrea390
147Mozambique390
148Syria393
149Benin351
150Sierra Leone350
151Chad330
152Mongolia320
153Nepal310
154Zimbabwe253
155Angola242
156Antigua and Barbuda233
157Eswatini221
158Botswana201
159East Timor190
160Laos190
161Belize182
162Fiji170
163Malawi172
164Dominica160
165Namibia160
166Saint Lucia150
167Grenada140
168Saint Kitts and Nevis140
169Central African Republic120
170Saint Vincent and the Grenadines120
171Seychelles110
172Nicaragua102
173Suriname101
174Gambia91
175Vatican80
176Mauritania71
177Papua New Guinea70
178Western Sahara60
179Bhutan50
180Burundi51
181Sao Tome and Principe40
182South Sudan40
183Yemen10

Sign up for COVID-19 Free Coverage

Get our guide to the full list of banks/insurers providing insurance coverage in your email. We’re 99% sure you won’t regret this when COVID-19 fatality rates are at 1%.

If you like what you read, follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to get the latest updates.

Related Articles

Worldwide

Post Views: 86 If you like what you read, follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to get the latest updates. About 90 per...

Fashion

Post Views: 24 If you like what you read, follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to get the latest updates. Hear from Carla...

Worldwide

Post Views: 37 If you like what you read, follow us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter to get the latest updates. Jon Gwyther shot...

Finance

The American Dream is a little harder... Jobless claims dipped below 1 million for the first time in USA since the COVID pandemic ravaged...

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement